Darwin Ambon 1989

Darwin to Ambon International Yacht Race NOR 1989  The 1989 Darwin Ambon Race had 40 participants.

RESULTS
 

Division No. Yacht Name Elapsed Time Handcp Corrected Time
CRUISING 1 CATRIONA M 85.52.00 0.7649 65.40.46
CRUISING 2 TE KAITOA 88.40.00 0.7564 67.04.03
CRUISING 3 KINTA III 83.27.50 0.8045 67.08.48
CRUISING 4 CALLISTO II 97.30.00 0.6896 67.14.10
CRUISING 5 ENDYMION 85.07.58 0.8002 68.07.24
CRUISING 6 BAGHEERA 85.06.02 0.8111 69.01.30
CRUISING 7 VINTAGE PORT 97.17.00 0.7105 69.07.41
CRUISING 8 SUCH IS LIFE 88.22.25 0.7865 69.30.21
CRUISING 9 BERNA MAREE 90.31.35 0.7698 69.41.14
CRUISING 10 WINDBORN 96.10.00 0.7468 71.49.02
CRUISING 11 SUTAMON 97.24.00 0.7575 73.46.50
CRUISING 12 EMERALD CITY 93.42.35 0.7901 74.02.24
CRUISING 13 ZENITH 96.14.05 0.7882 75.16.29
CRUISING 14 LORD FRED 103.29.51 0.7648 79.08.50
CRUISING 15 ZANZARA 104.00.00 0.7707 80.09.10
CRUISING 16 QUAHLEE OF SYDNEY 100.56.00 0.7954 80.16.57
CRUISING 17 VALENTINE 104.15.00 0.7734 80.37.37
CRUISING 18 ORKA 92.35.00 0.8781 81.17.51
CRUISING 19 KINGFISHER 137.37.51 0.7164 98.35.55
CRUISING 20 DYNAMO HUM 116.35.00 0.8459 98.37.04
CRUISING 21 CYGNUS   0.8029  
CRUISING 22 MEI-LING   0.6862  
CRUISING 23 MONOROA   0.6862  
MULTIHULL 1 WHIMBRALL 82.19.10 0.8801 72.26.58
MULTIHULL 2 JETEL   0.7395  
NON COMPETING 1 CLYPEUS      
NON COMPETING 2 MAGNUM      
NON COMPETING 3 S'ECHAPPER      
NON COMPETING 4 WINDFALL      
RACING   NT SPIRIT   0.8349  
RACING 1 AUSTRALIAN MAID 70.21.31 0.9186 64.37.53
RACING 2 MORNING MISCHIEF II 86.53.55 0.7489 65.04.38
RACING 3 EXOCET 88.57.15 0.7371 65.34.05
RACING 4 MAID OF TAKAPUNA 85.12.12 0.7806 66.30.35
RACING 5 DHUMBALA 90.46.43 0.7332 66.33.32
RACING 6 WILDFIRE II 76.55.15 0.8731 67.09.34
RACING 7 WANEA 88.47.15 0.7589 67.22.51
RACING 8 AEGIR 85.13.50 0.8159 69.32.23
RACING 9 HEPZIBAH 90.45.04 0.7801 70.47.42
RACING 10 NAIAD 108.03.00 0.7191 77.41.56

YACHTS (alphabetical)
 

Yacht Name Skipper Design Division Flag
AEGIR TONY HUNTER MILLER 40 RACING AUSTRALIAN
AUSTRALIAN MAID JOHN WARDILL MESTON CASSIDY CHICK RACING AUSTRALIAN
BAGHEERA G & M WOODBURY W AITKIN CRUISING CANADA
BERNA MAREE G & M WOODBURY W AITKIN CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
CALLISTO II PAUL BRUNSCOT ADAMS 35 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
CATRIONA M RICHARD COLLEY WARWICK HOOD CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
CLYPEUS SKIPPER DESIGN NON COMPETING BRITISH
CYGNUS GRAEME & VICTOR FLINT HARTLEY CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
DHUMBALA NIEL GOEDHART CAVALIER RACING AUSTRALIAN
DYNAMO HUM L RONALD & Y PARKER SAMSON KETCH CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
EMERALD CITY PETER BROWN HOLMAN & PYE CRUISING U.S.A.
ENDYMION SKIP ROWLAND AMPHITRITE KETCH CRUISING U.S.A.
EXOCET JOHN HARDY VIKING 30 RACING AUSTRALIAN
HEPZIBAH TONY RUTLEDGE COMPASS 40 RACING AUSTRALIAN
JETEL NEVILLE GILL PIVER TRIMARAN MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
KINGFISHER TONY WILKINS ATLANTIS 44 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
KINTA III MARTIN O DONOHUE SAVAGE 42 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
LORD FRED FRED VAN T RIET HERRESCHOFF 36 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MAGNUM     NON COMPETING U.S.A.
MAID OF TAKAPUNA GUY CHESTER & KATHY MUNRO CARTER 37 RACING AUSTRALIAN
MEI-LING ROSS & MARG FAIRLESS STARFIRE CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MONOROA NIEL WELSFORD RL 28 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MORNING MISCHIEF II BRUCE DYER S&S34 RACING AUSTRALIAN
NAIAD KEVIN WALKER ? RACING AUSTRALIAN
NT SPIRIT GEOFF STAIT FRERS 41 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ORKA THEO VAN DE VYVER MICHEL BIGION CRUISING BELGIUM
QUAHLEE OF SYDNEY J & I BENTLEY CAPE BARREN GOOSE CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
S'ECHAPPER     NON COMPETING AUSTRALIAN
SUCH IS LIFE PETER & KAREN JACKSON ADAMS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SUTAMON T & M MISDOM SWANSON CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
TE KAITOA NEVILLE STONE STONE CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
VALENTINE JOHN OSBORNE SWANSON 36 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
VINTAGE PORT S JOHNSON & M JONES ROBERTS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
WANEA TERRY COULEHAN UFO 34 RACING AUSTRALIAN
WHIMBRALL DOUG BELL SPINDRIFT 38 MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
WILDFIRE II JOCK CROMIE ADAMS 13M RACING AUSTRALIAN
WINDBORN DAVID BONNER S&S CRUISING U.S.A.
WINDFALL     NON COMPETING AUSTRALIAN
ZANZARA JOSEPH MAMONE O KELL CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
ZENITH DON APPLEFORD CURRAWONG CRUISING AUSTRALIAN