Darwin Ambon 1990

Darwin to Ambon International Yacht Race NOR 1990  The 1990 Darwin Ambon Race had 59 participants.

RESULTS

Division No. Yacht Name Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time
CRUISING   XIPHIAS D.N.F.    
CRUISING   DOLITA D.N.F.    
CRUISING   MACBESS D.N.F.    
CRUISING 1 BELAIR 85.18.19 0.7082 60.24.48
CRUISING 2 TRULY FAIR 83.22.39 0.7483 62.23.29
CRUISING 3 CLOUD OF ISLANDS 106.42.53 0.6019 64.13.54
CRUISING 4 KOWHAI 125.46.00 0.6184 64.30.58
CRUISING 5 DELANIE 88.31.51 0.7344 65.01.01
CRUISING 6 KANDARIK 94.41.33 0.6874 65.05.30
CRUISING 7 PIG IRON 86.40.10 0.7567 65.34.58
CRUISING 8 SITISI 111 88.28.54 0.7417 65.37.37
CRUISING 9 TOUCH'N'GO 85.33.00 0.7898 67.34.03
CRUISING 10 BALLADIER II 85.42.06 0.7903 67.43.48
CRUISING 11 SARABANDE 112.16.22 0.6051 67.56.11
CRUISING 12 SYRAH 97.03.24 0.7074 68.39.28
CRUISING 13 FLYING DOLPHIN 88.25.39 0.7767 68.40.54
CRUISING 14 RED BOOMER 11 85.21.11 0.8076 68.55.52
CRUISING 15 CHINTOO 104.17.05 0.6688 69.44.51
CRUISING 16 NATSUMI 88.46.21 0.7975 70.47.46
CRUISING 17 SUMMERWINE 107.14.55 0.6688 71.43.40
CRUISING 18 WIND WOMAN 100.03.36 0.7242 72.27.48
CRUISING 19 RUNNAWAY III 90.43.40 0.8001 72.35.29
CRUISING 20 KEMBARA 75.14.14 0.9758 73.24.59
CRUISING 21 STARLIT 112.16.57 0.6567 73.44.09
CRUISING 22 INDULGENCE 11 116.24.35 0.6363 74.04.17
CRUISING 23 UNICORN 118.54.36 0.6262 74.27.41
CRUISING 24 WAI-O-TIRA 96.39.30 0.7777 75.10.16
CRUISING 25 NIATROSS 99.53.52 0.7529 75.12.47
CRUISING 26 POLYDEEPSEA 79.05.00 0.9518 75.16.17
CRUISING 27 J.A.S.H. 100.23.55 0.8003 80.20.56
CRUISING 28 HATI MULIA 128.37.40 0.6305 81.05.59
CRUISING 29 WYEEMA 113.27.00 0.7249 82.14.24
CRUISING 30 STARCREST 118.38.16 0.7022 83.18.27
CRUISING 31 COME-AWAY 128.48.45 0.6594 84.55.51
CRUISING 32 SEA EAGLE 63 100.45.00 0.8877 89.26.09
CRUISING 33 RACONTEUR 111 131.16.54 0.7468 98.02.28
MULTIHULL 1 COCKATOO 61.07.24 0.7651 46.45.59
MULTIHULL 2 CLIFFHANGER 63.56.16 0.8801 56.16.18
MULTIHULL 3 MINOTAUR 84.52.20 0.7155 60.43.34
MULTIHULL 4 OCEAN EMU 58.10.42 1.1201 65.09.56
MULTIHULL 5 FERAL 84.59.01 0.7501 69.55.55
MULTIHULL 6 ELECTRIC DREAMS D.N.F. 0.7851  
RACING 1 KARANA 86.24.34 0.7222 62.24.18
RACING 2 VITESSA 86.08.01 0.7311 62.58.20
RACING 3 TARDIS 11 96.02.00 0.6655 63.54.37
RACING 4 AUSTRALIAN MAID 69.40.50 0.9185 64.00.06
RACING 5 AKARANA 80.55.27 0.7941 64.15.43
RACING 6 NT SPIRIT 83.27.50 0.8011 66.51.47
RACING 7 KIELEE 87.12.50 0.7701 67.09.48
RACING 8 MORNING GOLD 91.38.05 0.7489 68.37.31
RACING 9 MERCATOR 89.10.27 0.7803 69.34.57
RACING 10 ARIETTA 89.26.02 0.7813 69.52.29
RACING 11 PHINN 99.59.46 0.6995 69.56.50
RACING 12 FRANCES CLAIRE 92.55.30 0.7717 71.42.37
RACING 13 TELSTAR 102.41.55 0.7033 72.13.41
RACING 14 KERSEY 98.03.50 0.7589 74.25.14
RACING 15 MAMARIKA 112.04.12 0.6677 74.49.45
RACING 16 SUGAR 102.21.28 0.7701 78.49.33
RACING 17 FRANGANCIA 121.50.51 0.7405 89.29.15

YACHTS (alphabetical)



Yacht Name Skipper Design Division Flag
AKARANA IAN HAMILTON FARR 1104 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ARIETTA MARK SALMON STANDFAST 36 RACING AMERICAN
AUSTRALIAN MAID JON WARDILL MESTON CASSIDY CHICK RACING AUSTRALIAN
BALLADIER II BILL GIBSON ROBERTS 53 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
BELAIR BOB BAILEY DAVID THOMAS CRUISING BERMUDA
CHINTOO EDWARD BRENT ROBERTS 38 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
CLIFFHANGER ROD RICHARDS FRASER/NICOL MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
CLOUD OF ISLANDS JOHN RICHARDSON CARMEN 31 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
COCKATOO JOHN PUNCH CROWTHER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
COME-AWAY KEN BRICKELL HILLYARD CRUISING BRITISH
DELANIE ROBERT SUBERI LAVRANOS CRUISING AMERICAN
DOLITA JEFFERY CLIFFORD COLIN WILDE CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
ELECTRIC DREAMS TONY BOWDEN TURISMO 10 M MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
FERAL JAMES COLLINS ALUMINIUM CATAMARAN MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
FLYING DOLPHIN MASON WILLIAMS A1 MASON CRUISING AMERICAN
FRANCES CLAIRE JIM NOONAN MOTTLE 33 RACING AUSTRALIAN
FRANGANCIA VIDAR MARTINSEN FORGUS 31 RACING NORWAY
HATI MULIA NICK BURNINGHAM TRADITIONAL INDONESIAN CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
INDULGENCE 11 JOHN MCCAUSLAND CAVALIER 9.75 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
J.A.S.H. JOHN HILL FREYA CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
KANDARIK PAMELA WALL FREYA 39 CRUISING AMERICAN
KARANA HUGH RICHARDSON FORMOSA 46 RACING BRITISH
KEMBARA RODERICK HARRIS LITTLE HARBOUR 75 CRUISING MALAYSIAN
KERSEY CAROL JACKSON S&S 36 RACING AMERICAN
KIELEE PETER CLAYTON MOTTLE 33 RACING AUSTRALIAN
KOWHAI JOHN JORDAN KIWI III CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MACBESS DICK MYLER ADAMS 36 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MAMARIKA PHILLIP DOYLE SOLILOQUY II RACING AUSTRALIAN
MERCATOR JONATHON VARNEY ROBERTS RACING AUSTRALIAN
MINOTAUR DOUG BELL CROWTHER/BUCHAN MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
MORNING GOLD FRANK HOLDER S&S 34 RACING AUSTRALIAN
NATSUMI PETER KRUGER ROBERTS 53 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
NIATROSS GEORGE HEDGES C&C LANDFALL 48 CRUISING CANADIAN
NT SPIRIT INDRA KARTASMITA FRERS 41 RACING AUSTRALIAN
OCEAN EMU PETER CLARINGBOLD GRAINGER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
PHINN JOHN PRESTON LIDGUARD RACING AUSTRALIAN
PIG IRON AILSA MCGEE BIRDSALL CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
POLYDEEPSEA PATRICK FERRY ANDRE MAURIC CRUISING BRITISH
RACONTEUR 111 BERT GATJENS HARTLEY CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
RED BOOMER 11 WILLIAM MCNIEL L.A. RANDALL CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
RUNNAWAY III JOHN ROBERTSON   CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SARABANDE BRIAN JARMAN WOOLACOTT CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SEA EAGLE 63 PETER PERRY SAMSON CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SITISI 111 JOHN LAVERY MONOHULL CRUISING AMERICAN
STARCREST PETER MORRIS ATKINS TALLY HO CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
STARLIT DAVE BLOCKLEY GANLEY CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
SUGAR MAL SCIACCA MOTTLE 33 RACING AUSTRALIAN
SUMMERWINE NOEL LONGMAN ROBERTS 38 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SYRAH MICHEAL AHEARN A WRIGHT SHIRAZ CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
TARDIS 11 MIKE YORKE BARBER ROBERTS 36 RACING AUSTRALIAN
TELSTAR ALISISTAIR MCPHAIL BUCHANAN RACING NEW ZEALAND
TOUCH'N'GO TONY JACQUES CAVALIER CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
TRULY FAIR FRITZ WARRREN CELESTIAL CRUISING AMERICAN
UNICORN JOHN BURNETT ATKINS THISTLE CRUISING AMERICAN
VITESSA DAVID GEORGE BOWMAN 47 RACING AUSTRALIAN
WAI-O-TIRA LAURIE ROBERTSON CES WATSON CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
WIND WOMAN PETER BOGER GODERICH 41 CRUISING CANADIAN
WYEEMA DAVID PLANT WILLIAM ADAMS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
XIPHIAS ROGER OLSEN TRADITIONAL CRUISING AMERICAN