Darwin Ambon 1992

Darwin to Ambon International Yacht Race NOR 1992  The 1992 Darwin Ambon Race had 58 participants. This race was followed by The Makassar Regatta at Ujung Padang. Makassar Regatta 1992

RESULTS

Division No. Yacht Name Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time
CRUISING   MANUREVA DNF    
CRUISING   MILANION RETIRED    
CRUISING   SIRRON RETIRED    
CRUISING   KITTIWAKE RETIRED    
CRUISING   SKYEBOAT II RETIRED    
CRUISING   ISLANDER I RETIRED    
CRUISING   SARY RETIRED    
CRUISING   RINUS RETIRED    
CRUISING   SAROCA RETIRED    
CRUISING   JURA RETIRED    
CRUISING   JACKFISH RETIRED    
CRUISING   WHITE ROSE III RETIRED    
CRUISING   BIANCA RETIRED    
CRUISING   DISTANT SONG RETIRED    
CRUISING   WINDCHASER DNS    
CRUISING   DOJO RETIRED    
CRUISING   WAIRANGI RETIRED    
CRUISING   THE PROMISE RETIRED    
CRUISING   SOJOURN RETIRED    
CRUISING   CARESSE RETIRED    
CRUISING   DESERT STAR RETIRED    
CRUISING   CHRISTOPHER ROBIN RETIRED    
CRUISING   CYGNUS RETIRED    
CRUISING   HATI SENANG RETIRED    
CRUISING   HEPZIBAH RETIRED    
CRUISING   ARLYN DALLAS RETIRED    
CRUISING   GANDALF RETIRED    
CRUISING 1 WAI ANIWA 81:49:18 508 81:49:18
CRUISING 2 FIN BACK 88:05:27 523 85:35:27
CRUISING 3 BALLADIER II 104:31:47 578 92:51:47
CRUISING 4 CHINOOK II 97:09:10 533 92:59:10
CRUISING 5 SANTOSA 97:43:32 531 93:53:42
CRUISING 6 MARATHIAS 119:44:08 639 97:54:08
CRUISING 7 EMERALD ROSE 97:49:13 488 103:39:13
CRUISING 8 KOWHAI 134:54:00 695 103:44:00
CRUISING 9 WINDSHADOW 119:41:35 602 104:01:35
CRUISING 10 MONSOON II 96:10:02 419 111:00:02
CRUISING 11 TROUBADOUR 142:25:00 587 129:15:00
MULTHULL   THIS AND THAT      
MULTIHULL 1 NO FIXED ADDRESS 74:24:18 0.88 65:28:35
MULTIHULL 2 WILDWIND III 95:03:00 0.76 72:14:16
MULTIHULL 3 OMNI 78:42:22 0.94 73:59:01
MULTIHULL 4 ATANUA 97:13:04 0.87 84:34:46
MULTIHULL 5 ALMA 123:17:15 0.74 91:14:27
NON COMPETING   SALAMANDER II      
NON COMPETING   GOONEY BIRD      
NON COMPETING   SUCA      
RACING   PACIFIC FLYER      
RACING   SEA URCHIN II      
RACING 1 AUSTRALIAN MAID 71:02:47 1.205 85:36:39
RACING 2 NT SPIRIT 84:03:08 1.08 90:46:35
RACING 3 FINAL APPROACH 74:13:35 1.228 91:09:00
RACING 4 RATTLE N HUM II 84:53:07 1.085 92:06:01
RACING 5 BLACK MAGIC 96:55:12 0.962 93:14:13
RACING 6 FARR BETTER 94:01:30 1.004 94:24:04
RACING 7 JEZMIC D 95:13:52 1.023 97:25:17
RACING 8 INGINU 98:49:13 1.011 99:54:26
RACING 9 NINA Q1 89:12:01 1.124 100:15:40


YACHTS (alphabetical)



Yacht Name Skipper Design Division Flag
ALMA RALPH SEPP PIVER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
ARLYN DALLAS VAL LEWIS ROBERTS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
ATANUA OWEN EASTON SHUTTLESWORTH 42 MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
AUSTRALIAN MAID JON WARDILL CASSIDY RACING AUSTRALIAN
BALLADIER II BILL GIBSON ROBERTS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
BIANCA IAN CAMERON SEA FEVER CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
BLACK MAGIC ALAN TOWELL BOWMAN RACING AUSTRALIAN
CARESSE REGINALD RICKARD CUSTOM BUILT BORO CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
CHINOOK II LEIGH GOODALL SEARLE CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
CHRISTOPHER ROBIN JOEL ZUCKERMAN VALIANT 40 CRUISING USA
CYGNUS GRAEME FLINT HARTLEY TAHITIAN CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
DESERT STAR MIKE LINTNER WILLIAM GARDEN CRUISING USA
DISTANT SONG THOMAS BULLOCK SAMPSON CRUISING BRITISH
DOJO PETER MANNINGTON ORCHARD CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
EMERALD ROSE HOWARD WALTERS WITTHOLZ CHAS CRUISING USA
FARR BETTER PETER COOMBE FARR 11.6 RACING AUSTRALIAN
FIN BACK ERIC URBAHN TED HOOD CRUISING USA
FINAL APPROACH DON JOHNSON JOHN LIDGARD RACING USA
GANDALF STEVE FELTUS HARTLEY TAHITIAN CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
GOONEY BIRD GORDON KNUCKEY LONE GULL 2 NON COMPETING FIJI
HATI SENANG NEVILLE GILL INDONESIAN CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
HEPZIBAH DENE COOK HARTLEY CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
INGINU ALEX MCNAUGHTON ADAMS A40 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ISLANDER I RONALD FARROW UNKNOWN CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
JACKFISH FENTON DOYLE TED BREWER CRUISING CANADIAN
JEZMIC D IAN HOLLINS ADAMS RACING AUSTRALIAN
JURA GRAEME TOWNES LEXCEN REVOLUTION 38 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
KITTIWAKE PETER LAW JOHN PUGH CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
KOWHAI JOHN JORDAN KIWI II CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MANUREVA ALAN PATTIE BUCHANAN CRIUSING NEW ZEALAND
MARATHIAS DAVID SADLER CONTEST 42 CRUISING BRITISH
MILANION JAMES WOOLRIDGE HOOPER 34 CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
MONSOON II JIM WALLACE SALTHOUSE CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
NINA Q1 GERRY HUMPHREY RADFORD RACING AUSTRALIAN
NO FIXED ADDRESS STAFFORD STEER ARBER / STEER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
NT SPIRIT WILLIAM JELLEY FRERES 41 RACING AUSTRALIAN
OMNI JERZY AKACZONEK CROWTHER TWIGGY MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
PACIFIC FLYER RICHARD HATHERLEY ADAMS 12M RACING AUSTRALIAN
RATTLE N HUM II WARWICK PRICE ADAM 11.9 RACING AUSTRALIAN
RINUS QUIRINUS OLSTHOORN FARR 11.6 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SALAMANDER II MICHEAL BURBIDGE HOOD NON COMPETING AUSTRALIAN
SANTOSA PETER BIELBY ADAMS 12M CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SAROCA ROBERT JAMES ROBERTS 53G CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SARY TIMOTHY LAUGHRIDGE JONGERT CRUISING SAUDI ARABIA
SEA URCHIN II MAX HARRY SPACESAILER 27 RACING AUSTRALIAN
SIRRON BOB NORRIS ROBERTS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SKYEBOAT II PATRICK HIGGINS BOB PERRY CRUISING USA
SOJOURN GUNTE SCHOONER HOBO 5 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SUCA JORG LEHNING JUDEL/VROLIK NON COMPETING GERMANY
THE PROMISE RICHARD DAVEY BOLLARD CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
THIS AND THAT JAMES TORKINGTON SIMPSON WOODWIND MULTHULL AUSTRALIAN
TROUBADOUR PETER MOSELEY ADAMS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
WAI ANIWA CHRIS BOUZAID LITTLE HARBOUR CRUISING USA
WAIRANGI ALISTAIR CAMPBELL SALTHOUSE CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
WHITE ROSE III DON BOTTOMLEY MAURICE GRIFFITHS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
WILDWIND III DENNIS RAEDEKE PROUT MULTIHULL USA
WINDCHASER MARK WALSH VANDERSTADT CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
WINDSHADOW PHILLIP CEELEY CREALOCK CRUISING USA