Darwin Ambon 1993

Darwin to Ambon International Yacht Race NOR 1993  The 1993 Darwin Ambon Race had 68 participants.
This race was followed by the Makassar Regatta around the islands west of the South Sulawesi provincial capital Ujung Padang.
Makassar Regatta 1993

RESULTS

Division No. Yacht Name Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time
CRUISING 1 STAR RIDER 132:02:00 694 095:36:67
CRUISING 2 INTEGRITY II 110:31:00 515 103:31:00
CRUISING 3 BREAKAWAY 112:25:00 510 106:25:00
CRUISING 4 JURA 122:02:31 563 107:12:31
CRUISING 5 KEKENI 117:20:45 534 107:20:45
CRUISING 6 COWRIE DANCER 108:49:22 474 108:49:22
CRUISING 7 WIRRAWAY 121:16:45 547 109.06:45
CRUISING 8 ROAMA 119:23:45 532 109:43:45
CRUISING 9 SEA CADENCE 124:42:02 549 112:12:02
CRUISING 10 SHIRAZ II 120:45:56 524 112:25:56
CRUISING 11 DISCOVERY 119:45:19 505 114:35:19
CRUISING 12 COPPLESTOCK 143:28:57 640 115:48:57
CRUISING 13 STYLOPORA 124:34:21 518 117:14:21
CRUISING 14 TENEREZE 119:15:08 469 120:05:08
CRUISING 15 SUMMERWIND II 120:41:56 469 121:31:46
CRUISING 16 WINDCHASER 135:20:50 545 123:30:50
CRUISING 17 SIMPATICO 131:04:40 516 124:04:40
CRUISING 18 NANCY LEE 143:22:27 583 125:12:27
CRUISING 19 BONES VIII 131:09:25 507 125:39:25
CRUISING 20 JACANA 143:53:20 580 126:13:20
CRUISING 21 RAMBLIN ROSE III 138:00:00 539 127:10:00
CRUISING 22 PACIFIC JADE 150:57:00 611 128:07:00
CRUISING 23 TIN TIN 126:31:19 456 129:31:19
CRUISING 24 NIAETE 151:38:49 592 131:58:49
CRUISING 25 KOWHAI   632  
MULTIHULL 1 ALLEGRO 109:15:25 0.811 88:36:27
MULTIHULL 2 THIS AND THAT 121:26:30 0.75 91:12:10
MULTIHULL 3 NO FIXED ADDRESS 121:13:56 0.921 111:39:18
MULTIHULL 4 SOLWAY 119:27:50    
RACING 1 ZANZIBAR 109:53:39 1.038 114:04:13
RACING 2 LE TRUCK 110:36:54 1.039 114:55:44
RACING 3 DEFIANCE PLUS 111:59:33 1.061 118:49:27
RACING 4 RAUCOUS 119:00:52 1.036 123:17:56
RACING 5 SEA URCHIN 143:30:05 0.875 125:33:49
RACING 6 WAVE NINE 119:01:50 1.054 125:27:30
RACING 7 UTOPIA 109:36:13 1.161 127:14:59
RACING 8 RATTLE & HUM II 119:15:36 1.085 129:23:50
RACING 9 NT SPIRIT 123:43:33 1.065 131:46:05
RACING 10 BALLADIER 132:29:02 1.031 143:27:51
RALLY 1 RACONTEUR III 129:59:42 651 112:32:82
RALLY 2 BYZANCE 119:36:25 545 119:36:25
RALLY 3 WILDFIRE II 111:47:19 497 119:47:19
RALLY 4 MIYOTI 111:46:41 492 120:29:74
RALLY 5 MERCATOR II 128:07:39 585 121:27:39
RALLY 6 LAZY BONES 132:50:10 601 123:30:10
RALLY 7 MUMTAZ 130:34:39 571 126:14:00
RALLY 8 ENIGMA II 119:09:28 501 126:49:49
RALLY 9 VITESSA 124:14:02 524 127:14:02
RALLY 10 SILVERSWORD 130:16:00 557 128:16:00
RALLY 11 RATTLE AND HUM 132:36:20 553 132:16:20
RALLY 12 MINUET 138:24:10 553 137:24:10
RALLY 13 ASTRON 80:45:00 *** MOTORED
RALLY 14 MAGGIE MAY 119:02:30 801 MOTORED
RALLY 15 HIGH C'S 82:50:00 554 MOTORED
RALLY 16 DUCK SOUP 85:36:00 703 MOTORED
RALLY 17 WOOLLIE 091:30:00 *** MOTORED
RALLY 18 VISITOR 119:29:40 595 D.N.F.
RALLY 19 SALAMANDER II 127:50:24 866 D.N.F.
RALLY 20 ZEVALK III 118:06:15 539 D.N.F.
RALLY 21 TORRES VOYAGER 138:43:20 775 D.N.F.
RALLY 22 STARCREST 135:35:00 627 D.N.F.
RALLY 23 LEGEND III 138:09:09 601 D.N.F.
RALLY 24 CELTIC CAPER 138:40:10 643 D.N.F.
RALLY 25 SURREAL 144:45:00 630 D.N.F.
RALLY 26 GOLDEN APPLE 118:15:50 502 D.N.F.
RALLY 27 ODYSSEY 114:30:48 741 D.N.F.
RALLY 28 ONE AND ALL 117:15:00 *** D.N.F.
RALLY 29 OLLY 120:27:25 550 D.N.F.


YACHTS (alphabetical)



Yacht Name Skipper Design Division Flag
ALLEGRO JOHN HARRY AZURE 37 MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
ASTRON BRIAN PEARCE MUMMERY RALLY NEW ZEALAND
BALLADIER BILL GIBSON ROBERTS RACING AUSTRALIAN
BONES VIII BILL CHAPMAN SWAN 47 CRUISING USA
BREAKAWAY BERNIE GRIEG COLE 40 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
BYZANCE DAVID SAUNDER SWAN 40 RALLY BRITISH
CELTIC CAPER DAVID WILLARD KELT RALLY BRITISH
COPPLESTOCK PAUL FENWICK CAVALIER 32 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
COWRIE DANCER DALE PETERSON SWAN 57 CRUISING BRITISH
DEFIANCE PLUS PAUL MARRETT CURRAN 42 RACING AUSTRALIAN
DISCOVERY NORMAN CONVERY ROBERTS MONOHULL CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
DUCK SOUP BRIAN HULL BANJER RALLY PNG
ENIGMA II HANS RYFELL REINKE RALLY AUSTRALIAN
GOLDEN APPLE PHIL ATKINSON HOLLAND RALLY NEW ZEALAND
HIGH C'S ALAN CURRY SEATON NEVILLE RALLY USA
INTEGRITY II DOUGLAS ENNIS HEWSON ENNIS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
JACANA SOREN LOVEMARK VAN DE STADT CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
JURA GRAEME TOWNS REVOLUTION 36 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
KEKENI JOHN IVEY WHITING CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
KOWHAI JOHN JORDAN KIWI II CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
LAZY BONES GREG ELLIOT CUSTOM RALLY CANADIAN
LE TRUCK WILLIAM BURBIDGE FARR RACING AUSTRALIAN
LEGEND III MARK SEAR LIDGARD RALLY AUSTRALIAN
MAGGIE MAY PETER HOLNA SAMPSON RALLY AUSTRALIAN
MERCATOR II JOHN VARNEY ROBERTS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
MINUET MICHEAL MCGUIRE BOUNTY 35 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
MIYOTI TODD EKERT LAURENOSS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
MUMTAZ BRIAN HONEY ROBERTS 38 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
NANCY LEE DAVID GRIGG VAN DE STADT SEAL CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
NIAETE PHIL AND TOOTIE DOYLE SWANSON CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
NO FIXED ADDRESS STAFFORD STEER ARBER/STEER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
NT SPIRIT WILLIAM JELLEY FRERES 41 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ODYSSEY LES IBBOTSEN BARTER FAIRY PRINCESS RALLY NEW ZEALAND
OLLY KIM OLIVER BRUCE ROBERTS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
ONE AND ALL MITCH MACUPIA KEL STIENMAN RALLY AUSTRALIAN
PACIFIC JADE JAMES LAURENCE SEA WOLF CRUISING CANADIAN
RACONTEUR III BERTHOLD GATJENS HARTLEY RALLY AUSTRALIAN
RAMBLIN ROSE III DARRYL HARTSHORN OFF SHORE 39 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
RATTLE & HUM II WARWICK PRICE ADAMS RACING AUSTRALIAN
RATTLE AND HUM STEVEN JENSEN VAN DE STADT 34 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
RAUCOUS JOHN HARDY DAVIDSON 36 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ROAMA DOUG JENKIN SLATER CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SALAMANDER II MICHEAL BURBIDGE HOOD RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SEA CADENCE ALWYN NICHOLSEN ADAMS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SEA URCHIN MACKS HARRY SWARBRICK RACING AUSTRALIAN
SHIRAZ II BRUCE WEBB ALLAN WRIGHT CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SILVERSWORD STEPHAN MCCANN W GARDEN RALLY CANADIAN
SIMPATICO MARCUS DE MARIA ADAMS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SOLWAY IAN TRIPLETT CROWTHER MO62 MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
STAR RIDER DAVID DABNEY S AND S 34 CRUISING BRITISH
STARCREST PETER MORRIS ATKINS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
STYLOPORA DON GILCHRIST OCEANIC 42 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SUMMERWIND II KEN ALEXANDER S&S CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SURREAL JON VAN DONSELAAR LEONARD HEDGES RALLY AUSTRALIAN
TENEREZE JONATHON BANKS SWAN 57 CRUISING BRITISH
THIS AND THAT JIM TORKINGTON WOODWIND CATAMARAN MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
TIN TIN MERLE HALL PEDRICK 55 CRUISING USA
TORRES VOYAGER MELVINE LEVINE GRAND BANKS DORY RALLY AUSTRALIAN
UTOPIA JOHN FLETCHER ADAMS RACING NEW ZEALAND
VISITOR GEORGE CLISBY R PERRY RALLY USA
VITESSA DAVID GEORGE BOWMAN 47 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
WAVE NINE ROBERT MACKIE FARR 1220 RACING NEW ZEALAND
WILDFIRE II JOCK CROMIE ADAMS 13 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
WINDCHASER MARK WALSHE VAN DER STADT CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
WIRRAWAY JACK WILLIAMS VAN DE STADT CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
WOOLLIE DON ROSS ASIAN TRADITIONAL RALLY AUSTRALIAN
ZANZIBAR JENNY SIMONDSEN FARR 11.6 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ZEVALK III BEN ZEVALKINK KOOPMANS RALLY DUTCH