Darwin Ambon 1995

Darwin to Ambon International Yacht Race NOR 1995The 1995 Darwin Ambon Race had 88 participants.

RESULTS

 

Division No. Yacht Name Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time
CRUISING   NUR JIANA DNS 717  
CRUISING 1 WANDJINA 108.7789 660 72.9456
CRUISING 2 PIPE DREAM 97.2769 585 73.9436
CRUISING 3 LARA III 92.6792 557 74.0125
CRUISING 4 HOPE 117.5797 696 75.7464
CRUISING 5 FONTANA 94.1475 550 76.6475
CRUISING 6 RAPID TRANSIT 83.7994 484 77.2994
CRUISING 7 PILGRIM 85.3308 484 78.8308
CRUISING 8 LOK SUN 96.4439 543 80.1106
CRUISING 9 BAMA 81.0825 445 81.0825
CRUISING 10 ARJUMAND 97.4275 541 81.4275
CRUISING 11 NINA Q1 86.2372 470 82.0705
CRUISING 12 REFLECTIONS III 106.0092 581 83.3425
CRUISING 13 KEKENO 134.8928 750 84.0595
CRUISING 14 BREAK FREE 97.1661 522 84.3328
CRUISING 15 KOWHAI 137.2408 750 86.4075
CRUISING 16 MARIONETTE III 109.2892 580 86.7892
CRUISING 17 IMAJICA 106.4036 562 86.9036
CRUISING 18 FESTINA LENTE 110.1872 580 87.6872
CRUISING 19 RUSHCUTTER II 107.8508 562 88.3508
CRUISING 20 IMAGINE 107.7314 559 88.7314
CRUISING 21 SOJOURN 111.2489 565 91.2489
CRUISING 22 OUR PHILOSOPHY 116.88 590 92.7133
CRUISING 23 MERCATOR 130.1544 585 106.8211
MULTIHULL 1 NEKARI 91.0181 0.7825 71.2217
MULTIHULL 2 MAGIC CARPET 94.9864 0.7625 72.4271
MULTIHULL 3 BEN BOLT 84.0781 0.869 73.0639
MULTIHULL 4 THE BOSS 84.39 0.8695 73.3771
MULTIHULL 5 YUM YUM 118.7019 0.66 78.3433
MULTIHULL 6 SUMMERSALT 84.0933 0.932 78.375
MULTIHULL 7 BLOOD SWEAT AND BEERS 85.4306 0.919 78.5107
MULTIHULL 8 A ROOM WITH A VIEW 78.795 1.25 98.4938
NON COM   SHADY LADY 0 1 74
NON COM   FIREBIRD 0 749  
RACING 1 ANDROMEDA 85.5283 1.055 90.2324
RACING 2 OUTSIDER NT 87.54 1.035 90.6039
RACING 3 ZANZIBAR 87.4986 1.038 90.8235
RACING 4 N T SPIRIT 88.0364 1.0498 92.4206
RACING 5 RAUCOUS 89.9394 1.034 92.9973
RACING 6 MILLENIUM 82.6094 1.143 94.4225
RACING 7 AUSTRALIAN MAID 81.5139 1.173 95.6158
RACING 8 FRANCES CLAIRE 107.2028 0.959 102.8075
RACING 9 BALLADIER 106.1583 1.099 116.668
RALLY 1 FREE SPIRIT (CAN) 94.1381 588 54.2048
RALLY 2 RENAISSANCE 123.0772 615 54.2439
RALLY 3 JENNIFER 112.2392 520 54.7392
RALLY 4 HATI SENANG 93.1092 675 54.7759
RALLY 5 OMBAK PENARI 81.1158 581 58.4491
RALLY 6 SIR SWAGMAN 95.3783 658 59.8783
RALLY 7 STRIDER 87.5392 599 61.8725
RALLY 8 PAU HANA 94.4533 620 65.2866
RALLY 9 ANITA II 102.9119 669 65.5786
RALLY 10 CHRYSALIS 85.5381 550 68.0381
RALLY 11 APOGEE 105.9658 666 69.1325
RALLY 12 SHENANIGANS 96.4939 602 70.3272
RALLY 13 JODI ANNE II 85.4214 529 71.4214
RALLY 14 SUNDANCER 93.6989 572 72.5322
RALLY 15 SPITFIRE 106.055 644 72.8883
RALLY 16 OBEREE 99.4311 600 73.5978
RALLY 17 PELORUS JACK 109.2989 650 75.1322
RALLY 18 SEA URCHIN II 115.2822 680 76.1155
RALLY 19 SUNFLOWER 97.6758 570 76.8425
RALLY 20 JO D'AFFAIRE 106.5542 622 77.0542
RALLY 21 ZINGARRO II 118.5264 687 78.1931
RALLY 22 PAPA KILO 113.2772 654 78.4439
RALLY 23 SUZY Q 117.3028 672 79.4695
RALLY 24 FREE SPIRIT (USA) 102.2583 579 79.925
RALLY 25 MOWGLI 100.8772 563 81.2105
RALLY 26 OKTEDI 85.4811 470 81.3144
RALLY 27 DISCOVERY II 112.0383 619 83.0383
RALLY 28 ANNIE'S SONG 102.285 557 83.6183
RALLY 29 JASMINE 125.7381 695 84.0714
RALLY 30 REBECCA II 113.1275 610 85.6275
RALLY 31 STEADFAST 118.8003 643 85.8003
RALLY 32 SLOW COACH 108.3081 576 86.4748
RALLY 33 KIMANI 117.8967 629 87.23
RALLY 34 JANE 118.95 632 87.7833
RALLY 35 SCARLET 140.1014 754 88.6014
RALLY 36 CINNABAR II 122.2317 640 89.7317
RALLY 37 BELINDA G 119.7269 600 93.8936
RALLY 38 RAMPAGE 114.5756 522 101.7423
RALLY 39 RAMONA 134.5644 639 102.2311
RALLY 40 SEA CADENCE 105.8917 580 102.5167
RALLY 41 PELITA DERA 97.6531 738 108.8198
RALLY 42 ONE LIFE 110.5986 445 110.5986
RALLY 43 WANDERING STAR II 146.7703 550 129.2703
RALLY 44 IDLEWISE 71.5 NONE 145.6667
RALLY 45 NORDLYS 72.6667 NONE 146.8334


YACHTS (alphabetical)



Yacht Name Skipper Design Division Flag
A ROOM WITH A VIEW WAYNE TURNER CROWTHER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
ANDROMEDA BARRY STACH FARR RACING AUSTRALIAN
ANITA II JOHN LLOYD DICK TAYLOR RALLY AUSTRALIAN
ANNIE'S SONG STUART YELLEN VALIANT RALLY USA
APOGEE GEORGE SMITH SOUTHERN CROSS RALLY USA
ARJUMAND RALPH MCNEIL BILL TRIPP CRUISING USA
AUSTRALIAN MAID JOHN WARDILL CASSIDAY RACING AUSTRALIAN
BALLADIER BILL GIBSON BRUCE ROBERTS RACING AUSTRALIAN
BAMA STEPHAN GUEUTAL BRIAND CRUISING MALAYSIAN
BELINDA G DAVID PULLIN ADAMS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
BEN BOLT DUDLEY YOUNG NICOL MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
BLOOD SWEAT AND BEERS BRUCE PANTING FARRIER F9A MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
BREAK FREE ANTHONY HOLLINS ADAMS 13 M CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
CHRYSALIS JOHN HUGHES ROBERTS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
CINNABAR II PETER BISHOP-KINLYSIDE ROBERTS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
DISCOVERY II MOSS HUNT LAURENT GILES RALLY AUSTRALIAN
FESTINA LENTE HOWARD MOON LAURENT GILES CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
FIREBIRD SIMON JAMES NIL NON COM AUSTRALIAN
FONTANA RAY FOREMAN GERMAN FRERS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
FRANCES CLAIRE JAMES NOONAN MOTTLE 33 RACING AUSTRALIAN
FREE SPIRIT (CAN) DOUG BELSHER SPENCER RALLY CANADIAN
FREE SPIRIT (USA) RICHARD PASCHALL TED BREWER RALLY USA
HATI SENANG NEVILLE GILL INDONESIAN RALLY AUSTRALIAN
HOPE GEOFF CHARD CHEOY LEE CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
IDLEWISE ERROL WHITE MOTOR CRUISER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
IMAGINE PHILIP HOOPER SWARSBRICK CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
IMAJICA DAVID SMITH BLUEWATER 400 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
JANE BRUCE ARTHUR JONMARI RALLY AUSTRALIAN
JASMINE RONALD KENT SAMSON RALLY AUSTRALIAN
JENNIFER LARS HASSLER BENETEAU RALLY SWEDEN
JO D'AFFAIRE PETER WELCH LAURENT GILES RALLY AUSTRALIAN
JODI ANNE II RONALD KITCHER RANDELL RALLY AUSTRALIAN
KEKENO RONALD FARROW REVENUE CUTTER CRUISING NEW ZEALAND
KIMANI PAUL ADDINGTON ROBERTS RALLY BRITISH
KOWHAI JOHN JORDAN KIWI II CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
LARA III DAVID HENSHALL CAVALIER 395 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
LOK SUN FREDERICK TRINDEL BOB MILLER CRUISING HONG KONG
MAGIC CARPET CHRIS ENNOR ROGERS MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
MARIONETTE III ROGER HOLDEN CAVALIER 43 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MERCATOR JONATHON VARNEY ROBERTS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
MILLENIUM BRYCE RASMUSSEN B/H41 RACING AUSTRALIAN
MOWGLI PETER SWAISLAND ANTARTICA 43 RALLY CANADIAN
N T SPIRIT ROSS COOPER FRERS 41 RACING AUSTRALIAN
NEKARI RAY PARSONS PARALLAX II MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
NINA Q1 GERRY HUMPHREY RADFORD CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
NORDLYS JAMES MURPHY MOTOR SAILER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
NUR JIANA THOMAS RYFFEL PERAHU CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
OBEREE ALBERT MAXWELL FISCHER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
OKTEDI OSKAR OBERHAUSER OBERHAUSER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
OMBAK PENARI PETER BERNIK INDONESIAN PRAU RALLY AUSTRALIAN
ONE LIFE ROBERT TOBIN 30 SHOCKWAVE RALLY AUSTRALIAN
OUR PHILOSOPHY JOHN MCMASTER ADAMS CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
OUTSIDER NT BO WHARTON FARR 11.6 RACING AUSTRALIAN
PAPA KILO PHILIP KENNEDY ROBERTS RALLY BRITISH
PAU HANA GREG LARKIN LAWRENT GILES RALLY AUSTRALIAN
PELITA DERA WILLIAM STEWART INDONESIAN PRAU RALLY AUSTRALIAN
PELORUS JACK ALAN STROUD VAN DE STAT RALLY AUSTRALIAN
PILGRIM TIM RATTEN SCOTT KAUFMAN CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
PIPE DREAM RALPH MORRIS PETERSON CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
RAMONA MIKE PRESTON BORO RALLY AUSTRALIAN
RAMPAGE PAUL MITCHELL ADAMS 13.1 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
RAPID TRANSIT CHARLES SMITH CASTRO 63 CRUISING USA
RAUCOUS JOHN HARDY DAVIDSON 36 RACING AUSTRALIAN
REBECCA II SIMON ANDREWS DUNCANSON 35 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
REFLECTIONS III JAMES TAYLOR CATALINA 42 CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
RENAISSANCE ROBERT TIEWS CREELOCK RALLY USA
RUSHCUTTER II MURRAY HERRMANN PETERSON CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SCARLET GEOFF BORN WANDERER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SEA CADENCE ALWYN NICHOLSON JOE ADAMS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SEA URCHIN II MACKS HARRY SWARBRICK RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SHADY LADY DANIEL LEVY PROUT NON COM HONG KONG
SHENANIGANS KELVIN HACK PASSPORT RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SIR SWAGMAN DONALD FUSSELL SEEKER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SLOW COACH JOHN HULL ROBERTS RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SOJOURN GUNTER SCHNOOR HOBO V CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
SPITFIRE KEITH THIELE ARENDS 33 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
STEADFAST DONALD STEADFAST ARENDS 33 RALLY AUSTRALIAN
STRIDER RICHARD BOILEAU DUFOUR RALLY USA
SUMMERSALT MARK PESCOTT CROWTHER MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
SUNDANCER ALEXANDER BALLOCH SUNDANCER RALLY AUSTRALIAN
SUNFLOWER CURTISS BRYANT YOUNG 43 RALLY USA
SUZY Q BASIL DAVIES ATKINS THISTLE RALLY AUSTRALIAN
THE BOSS BOB ZERNER ARBER 39 MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
WANDERING STAR II COLIN MCLEAN PUGH RALLY AUSTRALIAN
WANDJINA COLIN KELMAN BODEN CRUISING AUSTRALIAN
YUM YUM BRUCE DIGGENS CLOUD 9 MULTIHULL AUSTRALIAN
ZANZIBAR JOHN SIMONDSON FARR 11.6 RACING AUSTRALIAN
ZINGARRO II TIM BARRET J WOOLACOTT RALLY AUSTRALIAN